Privacy Policy

De Donnies Homes respects the privacy of those who visit our website. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal data we collect via our website, as well as how we may use and/or disclose that data. This privacy statement also outlines how to get in touch with us to update your personal information or to ask any questions you might have regarding our privacy policies on this website. Please take the time to thoroughly read our privacy statement since by using or accessing this website, you are indicating that you understand and accept its terms. Please also check our Terms & Conditions of Use, which control your use of this website.

  1. Consent

By using this website, you give your permission for your personal information to be collected and processed as contained in this privacy statement. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time. You can revoke your consent at any time by writing us at [email protected]

  1. The information De Donnies Homes collects

User-Provided Information: You may choose to provide De Donnies Homes with certain personally identifiable information when on the Website (such as your name, email address, payment information, contact information etc.).

Cookies Information: To uniquely identify your browser when you visit our website, we (or one or more third-party tracking companies/services that we use) may send one or more cookies to your computer. A cookie is a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters. Session cookies may also be used by De Donnies Homes. A session cookie is temporary and vanishes when your browser is closed. Your web browser can be configured to either accept all cookies or alert you when one is being sent. However, disabling the ability to accept cookies may prevent some website features from working properly. Please be aware that this information only pertains to De Donnies Homes’ usage of cookies; it does not address how any third parties may use cookies or other tracking technology.

Log File Information: Your web browser sends certain information to our servers whenever you use this website, which our servers automatically record. These server logs may contain data about your web request, your IP address, your browser type, your browser language, the referring/exit pages and URLs, the platform type, how many times you clicked on various links, the domain names of landing pages, the pages you viewed and the order in which you viewed them, how long you spent on each page, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may be used to identify your browser specifically.

  1. The Way De Donnies Homes Use Information

By providing us with personal information through this website, you hereby give us your consent to collect, use, and disclose that information. We may use the information you provide about yourself to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the website, including, sending you information. We might combine the personal data you directly provide through this website with other data we have about you that we have gathered offline or online. We might also combine it with data we have about you that we have obtained from other sources, including other businesses, publicly accessible information sources (including data from your publicly accessible social media profiles), and other third parties.

Your email addresses won’t be shared, sold, or traded by us, with the possible exception of ICANN-accredited domain registrars. Your email address may be used by us (and by these organizations) to send you information directly, as well as to send you other communications to which you have subscribed as well as online instructional or marketing messages that have been approved by us.

Cookies and log file data may be used by us to:

(a) track the success of our marketing campaigns; and (b) track aggregate metrics like total visits, pages viewed, etc. To better understand how people are using our website and to share aggregate data about our users, we may additionally use cookies, log files, and other tracking information supplied to us by third-party web analytics providers, like Google Analytics and HotJar.

Google, Inc. (or “Google”) offers Google Analytics, a tool for analyzing websites. Google makes use of the information gathered to monitor and analyze how users interact with this website, create reports on its operations, and share those reports with other Google services. Google may use the information gathered to contextualize and tailor the adverts on its advertising network.

In addition to other analytics, HotJar’s website analytics solution, which is offered by HotJar Limited, allows users to build “heat maps,” which aid in our understanding of website user experiences and metrics.

We might use services like Google Analytics and HotJar, for instance. Please get in touch with us through our contact details if you want more information about any further monitoring or analytics services we could be utilizing and how to opt-out of them.

  1. When De Donnies Homes Discloses Information

If obliged to do so by law, or in the good faith belief that doing so is necessary to comply with state and federal laws, or to react to a court order, subpoena, or search warrant, we may reveal information we collect, including personally identifiable information.

Additionally, we reserve the right to disclose the information we gather, including personally identifiable information, when we believe in good faith that disclosing such information is appropriate or necessary to: protect against liability; enforce our terms and conditions of use, acceptable use policy, and takedown procedures; investigate and defend De Donnies Homes against any claims or allegations made by third parties; cooperate with law enforcement authorities (including ICANN); or preserve the security or integrity of our website.

  1. Special Note To International Users

Nigeria is home to De Donnies Homes. Please be aware that by using the Website in any other country than Nigeria, which is subject to Nigerian legislation, this Privacy Policy, and our Terms and Conditions of Use, you are transferring your data to Nigeria and giving your permission for that transfer.

This privacy policy is intended to serve as guidance for De Donnies Homes with regard to any personal data we may collect from or about you at this website. The local laws, rules, and regulations of jurisdictions that apply to De Donnies Homes (“Local Laws”) may require standards that are stricter than those in this Privacy Policy, and in such a case, De Donnies Homes will comply with applicable Local Laws. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information generally.

To fulfill the unique privacy obligations of various jurisdictions, distinct privacy policies may be developed. According to this Privacy Policy, any information you supply may be transferred to or accessed by organizations located all over the world.

By using our website or giving us your consent (where required by law), you specifically acknowledge and agree to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including Nigeria, which may have different data protection rules and a lower standard of required protection than in your country. Your personal information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or service providers. No matter where your personal information is sent, we will only share it with those who have a legitimate need to know. In these situations, we shall take the necessary organizational, technical, contractual, and/or other legal steps to preserve your privacy rights as required by relevant legislation.

European Union (EU)

The term “Personal Data” has a fairly broad definition in the European Economic Area and Switzerland (“EU”) and refers to any information on a natural person who can be recognized, either directly or indirectly, from the data we hold about them or from the data we combine with other information. Before processing any Personal Data, we are required by EU data protection law to have a legal basis. Our use of your Personal Data for the aforementioned objectives may be justified for the following reasons:

(i) you have given your consent; (ii) the processing is required to carry out a contract with you; (iii) the processing is required to comply with a legal requirement, or (iv) the processing is in our legitimate interests. You have the right, to the extent permitted by applicable law, to revoke any prior consent you may have given to us or to object at any time, for a justifiable reason, to the processing of your Personal Data. Withholding your consent to the De Donnies Homes’ use or disclosure of your Personal Data may, in some cases, prevent you from using certain De Donnies Homes goods or services.

We reserve the right to transfer your data outside of the EU to Nigeria or any other nation where we or our service providers may operate. These nations don’t follow the same data protection regulations as the EU. Any transfer of your personal information will be subject to an agreement that is intended to help protect your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information, even though the European Commission has not made a formal decision that such countries provide an adequate level of data protection similar to those that are applicable in the EU.

You are entitled to several significant rights under the General Data Protection Regulation without any fees. Overall, those contain the following rights:

  • Information processing that is fair and open about how we utilize your personal information
  • Access to your personal information as well as some additional data that this privacy statement is already intended to cover
  • Demand that we fix any errors in your information that we may have on file.
  • In some circumstances, demand the deletion of personal data about you.
  • Have the right, in some circumstances, to communicate the personal information about you that you have submitted to us to a third party in a structured, frequently used, and machine-readable format.
  • You may object at any time to the processing of your data for direct marketing.
  • Raise concerns about judgments made automatically that have an impact on your legal rights or other significant rights.
  • Oppose our continuing processing of your personal information in certain additional circumstances.
  • Alternately, restrict our use of your personal information when certain conditions apply.

The Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on persons’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation contains more details on each of those rights, as well as the situations in which they apply.

To exercise any of those rights, kindly:

  • Email us
  • Please give us enough details to identify you.
  • Provide us with documentation of your identification and residence.
  • Tell us what information your request relates to.

Tips for Complaining

Any questions or issues you have regarding how we use your information will hopefully be addressed. The General Data Protection Regulation does, however, also grant you the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority, specifically in the European Union (or European Economic Area) member state where you work, ordinarily reside, or where any alleged violation of data protection laws occurred.

  1. Service Providers

To bill customers for services, we work with a credit card processing business. The credit card information you or other authorized users submit when making a credit card payment through this website will only be used to complete the transaction(s) you request. Any credit card information given during a transaction will not be kept, shared, or stored by the entity that processes credit cards in any other way. You can send us an email at [email protected] if you have any questions concerning the privacy practices of our credit card processing company.

  1. Security

De Donnies Homes takes measures that are considered industry standards to protect all information obtained from web visitors from misuse and illegal access. We have put in place the necessary physical, electronic, and management systems to safeguard and secure the information gathered to prevent unauthorized access, preserve data accuracy, and guarantee the proper use of information.

Although no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure, you should be aware that any information shared online has the potential to be obtained and used by those other than the intended receiver.

  1. Opt-Out Rule

You will always have the choice to “unsubscribe” from getting promotional emails from De Donnies Homes if you’d prefer not to.

  1. Accuracy and Access

To the best of your ability, please give us accurate personal data. Except as provided otherwise in this Privacy Policy, we only use personal information in ways that are consistent with the reasons for which it was obtained or later approved by you. Please get in touch with us at [email protected] if you need to review, update, or delete any personal information you have supplied through this website. As soon as it is practical, we will strive to fulfill your request.

  1. Retention Period 

We retain your personal information for as long as it is required to fulfill the purposes mentioned in this privacy policy unless a longer retention time is required or permitted by law or is otherwise necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

  1. Children

People under the age of 13 are not actively targeted by us. This website is not intended for use by people under the age of 13, and we ask that they refrain from submitting any personal data through it.

  1. Hyperlinks to Other Websites

This website might have advertisements or other links to other websites. The information collecting policies of these external websites are not within the control of De Donnies Homes. De Donnies Homes disclaims liability for these third parties actions. We advise you to be mindful of when you leave our website and to carefully read the privacy policies of any external websites.

  1. Modifications and Updates to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy is subject to modification at any time by De Donnies Homes. Any modification or update will take effect as soon as it is posted on this website. To keep up with updates to this Privacy Policy, please check back frequently. You agreed to the updated Privacy Policy if you use this website after these changes.

  1. Compliance

De Donnies Homes will employ a self-assessment process to ensure adherence to this privacy policy, and regularly, it will check to make sure it is correct, thorough for the information it is meant to cover, prominently displayed, implemented, and accessible.

De Donnies Homes urges you to address any issues using the contact information provided in this Policy if you believe that your personal information has been handled improperly or released in violation of this privacy policy. Any complaints or disagreements about the use or disclosure of personal information will be looked into by the company, and it will make an effort to come to a resolution.

  1. Legal Disclaimer

The earnings potentials and results described on this website are only projections of what I think you could earn based on my experience and the experiences of my clients. You can’t guarantee that your performance will be on par with mine or that of my clientele. If you use this website as the basis for your real estate investment plan or methods, you must fully accept the risk of performing below expectations.

   16. Contact Information

Use this email address – [email protected] to get in touch with De Donnies Homes if you have any queries about this privacy statement.

You can also get in touch through our Contact Us Form.

July 26, 2022.

×